Terms & Conditions

Madame Flavour is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. We ask that you read the following terms & conditions carefully as they apply to your use of this website www.madameflavour.com

Madame Flavour may revise these terms & conditions from time to time in order to ensure the highest level of protection for our users and to comply with Australian legislation and the Privacy Act 1988. 

Privacy Policy

Madame Flavour values the protection of your privacy and treats your personal information with the highest level of confidentiality. There are aspects of this site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however some areas require you to submit personally identifiable and/or sensitive information including online orders, joining our newsletter database or via general enquires. Your personal information is stored securely and Madame Flavour may use this information to provide the best service to you, our customers.

Sharing Personal Information

Madame Flavour hires additional companies to provide services on our behalf, this includes packing and freight of orders. These companies are permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver their service. Madame Flavour takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We do not sell or deal in personal or customer information and will therefore not disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of services or if required by law.

Cookies

When you visit our site, Madame Flavour, and/or a third party, may place cookies on your browser to collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browsing activity, pages viewed, time spent on each page and referring website address. This information may be used to report on website activity to optimise future user experience. By using this website and agreeing to this policy, you grant us permission to place and store cookies on your browser. Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual settings in your browser.

Purchasing & Payment

Madame Flavour records sufficient personal details when you place an order on our website, to confirm your identity and to ensure we send goods to the correct address. At no time do we record your credit card information on our site. When purchasing from Madame Flavour, your payment details are processed securely by our secure payment gateway which has the highest possible level of security. Madame Flavour keeps a secure record of your payment details until your order is packed and dispatched to assist with any changes to your order.

Legal Obligation

We reserve the right to use or disclose any information without notice or consent as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request; to conduct investigations of consumer complaints or possible breaches of law; to protect the integrity of our site and our property; to protect the safety of our visitors or others; to fulfil your requests; or to cooperate in any legal investigation.

Product Availability

Whilst Madame Flavour makes every effort to ensure availability of products shown on this site, there may, occasionally be items unavailable for purchase. If a purchase of an unavailable item is made, the customer will be offered the choice of a full refund, or to choose another product of equal value.

Product Shelf Life

As a general rule, products sold on this site have a minimum shelf life of 6 months, unless otherwise specified. If you have an enquiry about the self life of our products, please contact us at madame@madameflavour.com prior to finalising your order.

Shipping

Madame Flavour ships both domestically (Australia) and internationally using Australia Post and other freight carriers. Domestic orders totalling less than $80 will be charged a shipping fee. We offer free shipping for domestic orders totalling $80 or more. You will see the relevant charge before your payment is required at checkout.

For international orders, shipping is automatically calculated using the weight / dimensions of your order and the country of destination. You will see the relevant shipping charge before your payment is required at checkout. Madame Flavour complies with Australian regulations; however, the country of destination may have different requirements for importing our products. As such we cannot be liable for any additional duties, taxes or surcharges that you (or the recipient) may have to pay on delivery to the country of destination. If you are unsure or require further information, please check with local authorities and local customs before placing your order.

We aim to dispatch all orders within 3 working days of your order being placed online. Information supplied on the Australia Post website indicate that deliveries within Australia take between 2-5 working days after the order has been dispatched, depending on your location. Note these times are indicative only. International deliver varies depending on the country of destination, as per the information provided by Australia Post.

Please be aware that longer delivery times are to be expected in peak periods.

If you have any questions regarding the progress of your order, please contact us at madame@madameflavour.com

Christmas Deliveries

Madame Flavour is thrilled to be suppling you with beautiful tea to help you relax during this somewhat stressful time of year.

While we strive to deliver the same quality of service we offer throughout the year, during this particularly busy time of year we cannot guarantee all orders placed after 11th December will be received before Christmas. This is partly due to expected delays with Australia Post and other freight carries over the holiday period.

We thank you for your patience while we do our best to get your orders dispatched as soon as we can. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us at madame@madameflavour.com

Orders placed between 20th December and 5th January will be processed from 8th January.

Returns

If you receive the incorrect product in your order, please email us at madame@madameflavour.com or call on 1800 780 109. If the product is unopened and intact, we will arrange for your order to be resent at no additional charge.

Please note that we do not offer exchange or refund for change of mind or incorrect products ordered. If you have received a product that has exceeded its use by date when received or if faulty, Madame Flavour will replace the product at no additional cost.

Copyright

Names, trademarks and logos featured on this site are copyright and owned by Madame Flavour Pty Ltd. Use of any materials on this site without the prior agreement from Madame Flavour is prohibited.

Disclaimer

Madame Flavour endeavours to ensure that sites linked to and/or from our website are relevant, however we are not responsible for the content on any external sites and therefore cannot be held responsible for any loss or damage related to the use of any information contained in these sites.

If you have any questions regarding the terms, conditions, shipping & delivery, please do not hesitate to contact us at madame@madameflavour.com or 1800 780 109

Thank you for visiting Madame Flavour.